GARBC logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

GARBC Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling

TL;DR
  • GARBC exams are computer-based through PSI - there is no fixed "testing window" like a paper exam schedule.
  • Once your application is approved, you have one year and up to three sittings before reapplication rules apply.
  • You must pass both the 80-question Residential-Basic exam and the 50-question Business and Law exam at 70% each.
  • Georgia residential licenses renew by June 30 of even-numbered years, with 3 CE hours logged annually via CE Broker.

How the GARBC Testing Calendar Actually Works

If you're searching for a list of official 2026 "testing windows" for the Georgia Residential-Basic Contractor License Exam, it helps to understand the format first: GARBC candidates don't sit for a once-a-year paper exam on a fixed date. Both required exams - the 80-question Residential-Basic exam (200-minute limit) and the 50-question Business and Law exam (120-minute limit) - are computer-based and administered by PSI at approved test centers on an ongoing basis. That means your personal "exam date" isn't set by a statewide calendar; it's set by you, once the Georgia State Licensing Board for Residential and Commercial General Contractors, Residential Contractors Division, approves your application to test.

In practice, this makes GARBC scheduling more flexible than many licensing exams, but it also shifts the real deadlines onto your own paperwork and preparation timeline. The dates that actually matter in 2026 are the ones you control: when you submit your application, when your eligibility gets approved, when you book your PSI appointment, and when your approval period runs out.

No Seasonal Windows: Unlike exams tied to spring/fall administration cycles, GARBC testing through PSI is continuous. Your "2026 exam date" is simply the appointment you choose after approval - there's no need to wait for a quarterly cycle.

Applying and Getting Approved to Test

Before you can pick a date with PSI, you have to clear the Board's eligibility gate. Applicants must be at least 21 years old, document at least two years of qualifying Residential-Basic experience, and demonstrate significant responsibility for two Residential-Basic projects completed within the two years before applying. On top of the experience requirement, applicants must satisfy character and financial-responsibility standards and show proof of at least $300,000 in general-liability insurance, plus workers' compensation coverage when applicable.

Because these criteria involve documentation review rather than an automatic sign-up, build in processing time before you assume you'll be testing on a particular date. A full breakdown of what counts as qualifying experience and how the Board verifies it is covered in the GARBC Requirements 2026 guide - worth reading before you submit anything, since incomplete applications are the most common reason candidates lose weeks of runway.

Key Takeaway

Submit your application well before you want to test. Approval - not the exam itself - is usually the longest step in the 2026 GARBC timeline.

Scheduling Your Two Exams with PSI

Once the Board approves you, you'll schedule directly with PSI. You'll need to book two separate exam sessions: the Residential-Basic content exam and the Business and Law exam. Some candidates schedule both in the same week to keep momentum; others space them out to focus study time on one exam at a time. Either approach is valid under the current structure - there's no rule requiring you to take them back-to-back or on the same day.

Both exams are open book under PSI's permanent-tab and no-loose-paper rules, meaning you can bring approved reference materials with permanent tabs but not loose inserts or handwritten notes tucked into a binder. A silent, nonprinting, nonprogrammable calculator is also permitted. Because these procedural details affect what you can walk into the test center with, review them closely rather than assuming your usual jobsite reference books will qualify as-is.

Two Exams, Two Schedules: The Residential-Basic exam (80 questions, 200 minutes) and Business and Law exam (50 questions, 120 minutes) are booked and scored separately, each requiring a 70% passing score.

The One-Year, Three-Sitting Clock

Here's the deadline most candidates overlook: exam approval is valid for one year, and you're allowed up to three sittings within that period before reapplication rules kick in. If you don't pass within your three attempts or let your one-year approval lapse, you'll need to go back through the application process again. For anyone planning a 2026 test date, this means your effective "exam window" is really the twelve months following your approval letter - not a fixed calendar quarter.

This structure rewards candidates who treat their first attempt seriously rather than planning to "see how it goes" and retake casually. If you're unsure how tough the content actually is, the How Hard Is the GARBC Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide walks through what makes the Residential-Basic and Business and Law exams challenging for first-time candidates, and the GARBC Pass Rate 2026 article discusses what the available data suggests about first-attempt outcomes.

Domain Weighting and Why Timing Your Prep Matters

Your personal exam date should be set only after you've mapped out how much study time each domain realistically needs - and the domains are not weighted evenly. General Code and Construction Knowledge alone makes up 22.5% of the Residential-Basic content, making it the single largest trade domain, followed by Carpentry at 20%. Together those two areas represent more than four out of every ten scored questions.

DomainWeight
General Code and Construction Knowledge22.5%
Carpentry20%
Associated Trades12.5%
Sitework, Footings and Foundation10%
Concrete and Concrete Reinforcement10%
Roofing10%
OSHA Safety8.75%
Masonry6.25%

General Code and Construction Knowledge (22.5%)

The heaviest domain on the exam blueprint, covering code interpretation and general construction principles that apply across a residential jobsite.

  • Prioritize this domain first when setting your countdown to test day
  • Expect it to touch multiple other domains, since code knowledge overlaps with sitework, carpentry, and roofing questions

Carpentry (20%)

The second-largest domain, reflecting how central framing and structural woodwork are to detached one- and two-family residences and one-family townhouses up to three stories.

  • Review framing sequences and structural connections in detail
  • Don't treat this as "easy" just because it's familiar hands-on work - the exam tests written knowledge, not fieldwork instinct

For a full walkthrough of every domain and the specific topics tested within each one, see the GARBC Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 8 Content Areas. Understanding the weighting isn't just academic - it should directly shape how many days before your PSI appointment you spend on each subject.

Renewal Dates and CE Deadlines for 2026

Passing the exam is only the entry point - the license itself runs on its own calendar. Georgia residential contractor licenses renew by June 30 of even-numbered years, and license holders must complete 3 continuing-education hours each year, reported through CE Broker. If your 2026 exam date falls in a year that doesn't align with the renewal cycle, mark your calendar now so the June 30 deadline of the next even-numbered year doesn't sneak up on you after you've already put in the work to pass.

These CE and renewal mechanics are separate from exam scheduling but are just as date-sensitive, so treat them as part of the same planning exercise rather than an afterthought once you're licensed.

Two Calendars to Track: Your PSI exam appointment is on your personal schedule, but your license renewal (June 30, even-numbered years) and annual CE hours run on a fixed statewide cycle - track both.

Building a Study Timeline Around Your Test Date

Once you've booked a PSI appointment, work backward from it using the domain weights above rather than a generic study calendar. A simple way to structure the weeks leading up to your Residential-Basic exam:

Weeks 1-2

Heaviest Domains First

  • General Code and Construction Knowledge (22.5%)
  • Carpentry (20%)
Weeks 3-4

Mid-Weight Domains

  • Associated Trades (12.5%)
  • Sitework, Footings and Foundation (10%)
  • Concrete and Concrete Reinforcement (10%)
  • Roofing (10%)
Week 5

Lighter-Weight Domains

  • OSHA Safety (8.75%)
  • Masonry (6.25%)
Week 6

Business and Law + Final Review

  • Shift focus to the 50-question Business and Law exam
  • Run timed practice under the 200-minute and 120-minute limits

This sequencing front-loads the domains worth the most points early, when your energy and time are freshest, then narrows toward exam-day logistics in the final week. For a more detailed, day-by-day breakdown of this approach, the GARBC Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt expands on pacing strategies specific to the 80-question and 50-question formats. You can also run full-length timed simulations on our practice test platform to see how your pacing holds up against the real 200-minute and 120-minute limits before your actual PSI appointment.

Exam Day Logistics: What Changes, What Doesn't

A few operational details stay constant no matter which 2026 date you pick. Both exams are open book, but only under PSI's permanent-tab and no-loose-paper rules - that means tabbed, bound reference material is fine, while loose printouts or inserted note pages are not. A calculator is allowed, but it must be silent, nonprinting, and nonprogrammable. Unscored experimental questions may also appear anywhere in either exam, so don't assume every question you find confusing is a sign you're failing; PSI uses some items purely for research and they don't count toward your score.

Because these rules apply the same way whether you test in January or December of 2026, the real variable in your success isn't the date on the calendar - it's how well you've mapped your study time to the domain weights and exam structure. If you want a single-page reference to sanity-check your readiness before booking, the GARBC Cheat Sheet 2026 condenses the must-know facts, and the GARBC Passing Score 2026 guide clarifies exactly what 70% means in raw question terms for each exam.

Key Takeaway

Confirm your reference materials meet PSI's permanent-tab rule days before your appointment, not the morning of - disqualified materials at check-in can cost you the sitting.

If you're still weighing whether to pursue this license at all, or comparing the investment against what licensed contractors typically earn, the GARBC Certification Cost 2026 and Is the GARBC Certification Worth It? articles lay out the full financial picture, while the GARBC Salary Guide 2026 and GARBC Jobs pages cover where licensed Residential-Basic contractors typically find work. You can start building familiarity with the question format anytime on our practice exam site, well before you lock in a PSI date.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a fixed 2026 testing window for the GARBC exam?

No. Both the Residential-Basic and Business and Law exams are administered by PSI on an ongoing basis at approved test centers, so your exam date is whatever appointment you book after the Board approves your application - not a fixed statewide window.

How long is my exam approval valid once I'm cleared to test?

Approval is valid for one year, and you're allowed up to three sittings within that period before reapplication rules apply. Plan your 2026 study schedule around that twelve-month clock.

Do I have to take the Residential-Basic and Business and Law exams on the same day?

No. They are scheduled as separate PSI appointments, each with its own time limit and 70% passing threshold, so you can space them out based on your study progress.

What should I bring on exam day given the open-book format?

Reference materials are allowed under PSI's permanent-tab and no-loose-paper rules, along with a silent, nonprinting, nonprogrammable calculator. Loose inserts or handwritten note sheets are not permitted.

When does my license need to be renewed after I pass?

Georgia residential contractor licenses renew by June 30 of even-numbered years, with 3 continuing-education hours required each year and reported through CE Broker.

Ready to pass your GARBC exam?

Put this into practice with free GARBC questions across every exam domain.